YEREVAN. – The majority “My Step” Faction at the National Assembly of Armenia has issued a statement on the 11th anniversary of the tragedy that occurred in capital city Yerevan, in March 2008.
The head of faction, Lilit Makunts, on Friday presented the statement.
But first, she underscored the need for making a political assessment on this tragedy as well as on its preceding and subsequent events, and stressed the need for guaranteeing and unrestricted exercising of the right to peaceful assembly in Armenia.
“The ‘My Step’ Faction states [that] (…) bringing the guilty [in this tragedy] to account is a historic imperative,” the statement reads, in part. “To provide fair compensation to the injured and the legal successors of the dead as a result of the March 1 events.
“Protection of the right to life is the primary duty of the state. Hence, (…) causing death cannot be justified on any grounds, or remain unpunished.
“We commit ourselves to making efforts (…), making changes that will create guarantees for from now on ruling out violence and political pressures within internal societal processes [in Armenia].”