On 1 March, Armenia’s Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan chaired a high-level discussion that was devoted to the organizing of the World Congress on Information Technology 2019 and will lead to the creation of an inter-agency task force.
Tigran Avinyan stated that the 23rd World Congress on Information Technology (WCIT 2019), which will be held from 6 to 9 October 2019, is a major event since it is the largest and most prestigious international event that is held once every two years and will be held in Europe for the first time in the past decade, and particularly in Armenia.
According to Avinyan, this large-scale event will gather more than 2,000 figures of the public and private sectors from nearly 60 countries. Hundreds of companies have already registered to participate in the congress that will be devoted to artificial intelligence, cyber security, digital decentralization, national digital agendas, smart cities and more.
Tigran Avinyan emphasized the fact that, taking all this into consideration, the Armenian government and the organizing team must work together to hold the congress at the highest level. Avinyan added that Armenia already has great experience in organizing the Francophonie Summit and that the WCIT will be no different from other major events.