YEREVAN. – President of the Republic of Armenia National Assembly (RA NA), Ararat Mirzoyan, on Wednesday received newly appointed Ambassador of the United Arab Emirates (UAE), Mohammed Issa Al Qattam Al Zaabi.
First, Mirzoyan congratulated Al Zaabi on being appointed Ambassador to Armenia, and expressed a conviction that, during his tenure, the diplomat will use his professional capabilities to their utmost toward further rapprochement and enlivening of ties between the two countries, as per the official website of the NA.
In the context of the political dialogue, the head of Armenia’s legislature highlighted the role and importance of parliamentary diplomacy, and stressed that the Armenia-United Arab Emirates Parliamentary Friendship Group will be formed in the future.
Touching upon Armenia-UAE relations, the NA President underlined the work of the Inter-Governmental Committee in boosting trade and economic cooperation.
“The United Arab Emirates can be a window for Armenia within the framework of cooperation with the Gulf countries,” Ararat Mirzoyan underscored. “And Armenia, in its turn, can be a bridge for the United Arab Emirates toward the Eurasian Economic Union [(EAEU)] countries and markets.”
Speaker of the RA parliament assured that the newly elected National Assembly will continue the effective cooperation in the intensification of bilateral relations.
The UAE ambassador, for his part, expressed a conviction that he will make efforts in boosting bilateral relations for the benefit of the two friendly peoples. He greatly emphasized the role of the Armenian community in the UAE in strengthening of cooperation between the two countries, as well as its participation in the development of the country.
The sides referred also to the existing potential of cooperation in various domains, and spoke about the opportunities created in Armenia toward the development of entrepreneurship and the implementation of investments and the formed favorable climate.