Citizen of Armenia Karen Nikolyan, who had been avoiding US justice since 2008, was arrested at the airport in Tbilisi after arriving from Istanbul, as reported on the website of the US Department of Justice.
Nikolyan had fled after pleading guilty in a bank fraud case in Colorado. Theman was arrested in Tbilisi with the help of US law-enforcement authorities.
In 2007, the citizen of Armenia was charged with schematic participation in the fraud, as a result of which $600,000 had been stolen from a bank. In March 2008, Nikolyan, 35, pleaded guilty and was released on bail until the court would announce its verdict, but he fled the country. He was found through the efforts of representatives of the US Secret Service and the FBI who found out that the man had ordered a ticket to fly from Istanbul to Tbilisi.
The statement of the US Department of Justice states that the US and Georgian governments are working on the extradition of Nikolyan.