Deputy Speaker of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia Alen Simonyan has placed into circulation the package of bills on amendments to the Laws of the Republic of Armenia on Raffles and on Casino Games, Online Casino Games and Casinos with the desire to ban the activities of bookmaker offices on the sidelines of the fight against gambling, according to Zhoghovurd Daily.
“In reality, the bill doesn’t meet the objective that has been set. If bookmaker offices are closed, those who wish to place bets will do so online, and the closure of those offices will cause problems with the economy.
Zhoghovurd (People) Daily found out that, based on specialists’ calculations, each bookmaker office has over 400 employees, and the closure of the offices will leave a large number of people unemployed. In addition, bookmaker offices have leased territories, and if they are closed, they might face problems in the real estate market and problems with property tax collection.
According to the State Revenue Committee, 5 organizations have transferred AMD 4,212,000, and 4 companies transferred AMD 4,119,000 in 2018," Zhoghovurd wrote.