YEREVAN. An official dinner was given Wednesday evening at the official residence of the President of Armenia, on behalf of President Armen Sarkissian and his wife Nouneh Sarkissian, and in honor of Georgian President Salome Zourabichvili who is in Armenia on an official visit.
Welcoming the president of Georgia and her delegation, President Sarkissian noted, in particular, that the roots of the Armenian and Georgian peoples’ friendship are age-old.
He said even though time has showed that Armenia and Georgia have had a great history of friendship, time will also show that they have a good and friendly future.
President Sarkissian added that the rich cultural heritage of peoples has its special place in relations between Armenia and Georgia, too.
In her remarks, Georgian President Salome Zourabichvili stated, above all, that Georgians and Armenians are united in the system of values on which the Caucasus was historically based, and that culture is the domain where their closeness is observed especially well.
Also, Zourabichvili expressed a view that it is indispensable to extend the spectrum of bilateral cooperation.
The Georgian president noted that both Armenia and Georgia have great potential to be developed and powerful countries, and that assisting each other on this path will bring great success to them.