YEREVAN. -- The staff of cafes in the area near the Opera House in downtown Yerevan returned to Liberty Square (PHOTOS).
Dismantling of cafes resumed on Thursday, while the cafes are now being demolished by tractors.
As reported earlier, Armenia police said they detained 16 people in downtown Yerevan after demonstrators protesting against dismantling of cafes near Opera House ignored legal demands of police officers.
Yerevan Municipality had disseminated an announcement on restoration of the green area in the sector near Freedom Square, and according to the announcement, economic operators having leased the land parcels (property of the particular sector of the city) and having started their businesses have received a notification from the relevant subdivision of the municipality, suggesting them to refuse a part of the land parcels granted to them by right of lease. This has frustrated the owners of the cafes. They are holding a demonstration and trying to hinder the dismantling of the cafes.