On 13 March, Armenia’s Ambassador to Iraq Hrachya Poladyan met with Iraq’s Minister of Trade Mohammed Hashim Abdul Majeed. Greeting Ambassador Poladyan, Minister Abdul Majeed stated that favorable conditions have been created to record reciprocal progress in the volumes of commerce and trade.
As reported Armenia’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs to, the parties touched upon the perspectives for the existing cooperation in the trade sector and indicated that participation in business forums and reciprocal economic fairs is very important in order to achieve this goal. Minister Abdul Majeed particularly emphasized the importance of Armenian companies’ participation in the international economic exposition to be held in Baghdad in October. The parties stated that there is great potential to increase the trade volume, especially in case of opening of the overland route from Armenia to Iraq in the future.
During the meeting, the parties also agreed to prepare for the 3rd session of the Armenian-Iraqi Inter-Governmental Commission to be held at the end of this year and review the relevant bilateral legal-contractual documents.