Deputy Premier Mher Grigoryan received the delegation of the World Bank led by Vice-President of the World Bank for Europe and Central Asia region Cyril Muller.
As reported the government to, greeting the guests, Deputy Premier Mher Grigoryan talked about the fruitful work that Armenia has done with the World Bank to draft the Country Partnership Framework document and said he was satisfied with the fact that the document falls in line with the main provisions included in the program of the Armenian government. The Deputy Premier voiced hope that the high-level cooperation with the World Bank would grow and expand in a consistent manner.
Expressing gratitude for the reception, the World Bank’s Vice-President for Europe and Central Asia region highly appreciated the Armenian government’s willingness and aspiration to implement reforms.
The Deputy Premier introduced the delegates of the World Bank to the reforms that are outlined by the Armenian government and the implementation of which will contribute to the country’s development.
Mher Grigoryan set aside the ensuring of necessary conditions for shaping a competitive economy, human rights protection and the protection of capital and the fight against corruption as priorities.
The Deputy Premier and the Vice-President of the World Bank also exchanged views on the steps to be taken to raise the level of effectiveness of the public administration system.