I’ve never relied on the European Court of Human Rights. What’s it to me if they make a decision 7-8 years later? This is what one of second President of Armenia Robert Kocharyan’s attorneys Ruben Sahakyan told journalists on 14 March, in response to the question on the phase of the appeals that the attorneys have sent in regard to Kocharyan’s case.
Ruben Sahakyan stated that during today’s trial, he and the other attorneys talked about everything related to the issue of immunity, security, the charge and the motion that has been filed to extend the term of custody.
“They say the army has no right to get entangled in domestic affairs and that there should only be security on the borders. They are perfectly illiterate. Let them make references to laws. We make references to laws and say that this is also a domestic issue. We also make references to international documents,” he said.