Armenia’s Minister of Economic Development and Investments Tigran Khachatryan, who is on a working visit to the Russian Federation, had a meeting with Russia’s Minister of Industry and Trade Denis Manturov.
The two countries’ ministers discussed the perspectives for cooperation in the industry sector. Denis Manturov expressed willingness to support Armenia’s companies in the manufacturing processes of Russian manufacturing companies through the inclusion of the components of Armenian industry. The parties emphasized the need for the development and implementation of joint measures to increase the volumes of bilateral trade.
Minister Khachatryan also had meetings with several businessmen in Moscow and discussed with them investment projects, particularly in the spheres of construction and jewelry-making. Initial agreements on cooperation were reached.