YEREVAN. – Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan received Yuliya Lovochkina and Andrej Šircelj, Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) co-rapporteurs for the monitoring of obligations and commitments by Armenia, and who are in the country on a fact-finding visit.
They discussed the processes that were implemented in Armenia ever since the co-rapporteurs’ last visit to the country in May 2018, the Prosecutor General’s Office informed Armenian
In particular, Davtyan noted that unprecedented results were recorded last year in the fight against corruption crimes in Armenia.
And responding to the PACE co-rapporteurs’ query on the lawfulness of the donations that were made to the state by some persons against whom criminal charges have been brought, the attorney general noted that the respective legal solutions are very clear. As per Artur Davtyan, it is the exclusive right of persons to manage their property, including in terms of making donations, but this is completely unrelated to the criminal proceedings against them.