President of Armenia Armen Sargsyan today hosted congregate of the Mekhitarist Congregation in Venice, Supreme Archimandrite Vahan Ohanian and Australian-Armenian figure Ara Katibian.
The guests informed that the Congregation is publishing a 10-volume English-language series of books devoted to the articles published in U.S. newspapers in the periods before and after the Armenian Genocide that will feature articles published in the six top newspapers, including The New York Times, The Boston Daily Globe, The Chicago Tribune, The Christian Science Monitor, The Los Angeles Times and The Washington Post.
They presented the two-volume book “The Armenian Genocide: Prelude and Aftermath. As reported in the U.S. Press — The New York Times” (the first of the series of books) as a gift to the President of Armenia. The 2,666 articles touch upon the 1894-96 Hamidian massacres, the Adana massacre, the Armenian Genocide of 1915 and the direct consequences of those massacres.
The authors stated that the books are designed for field-related specialists and researchers, are not on sale and are granted to libraries and universities.