The Yerevan Municipality on Friday morning resumed the dismantling of the cafés in the area adjacent to the opera house, at Liberty Square, in downtown of the capital city of Armenia.
Unlike the previous days, however, no protests are taking place so far today.
Twenty-two people were detained during clashes on Thursday, but were later released.
Late Thursday evening, Mayor Hayk Marutyan stated that all the cafés need to vacate the area neighboring the opera house.
The capital city Yerevan Court of General Jurisdiction on Friday granted the Special Investigation Service’s (SIS) petition to extend for two more months the custody of Armenia’s second President, Robert Kocharyan.
Kocharyan, who is a defendant in the criminal case into the tragic events that occurred in downtown Yerevan in March 2008, is remanded in custody since December 7, 2018.
German MP Karin Strenz has been fined for receiving money from Azerbaijan through a lobbying company.
According to Spiegel, the Presidium of the Bundestag at a closed meeting decided to impose a fine on the MP in the amount of 20,000 euros.
Back in 2015, Strenz was the only German member of the Council of Europe who voted against the demand for the release of political prisoners in Azerbaijan.
Businessman Gevorg Tumanyan has been killed in Russia, not far from Moscow.
The Russian television said that the assassins waited for the businessman near the entrance to his house and opened fire as soon as he appeared. After the murder, the criminals fled in the car that was waiting for them.
Police say they are carrying out actions to find the criminals. Tumanyan was a wholesale trader.