I am certain that the slogan for the economic revolution reflects the attention that the Armenian government pays to the economy. This is what Head of the Delegation of the European Union to Armenia, Ambassador Piotr Świtalski said during the event entitled “EU for Business” on 15 March.
“The Government of the Republic of Armenia needs that because there is still 30% poverty in Armenia, unemployment is quite high, and there is quite a high level of capital outflow, including the brain drain,” he stated.
Świtalski stressed once again that the EU is ready to help the Armenian government. “We are ready to discuss with the government the paths through which we can help Armenia,”  he said.
“During the visit of the Prime Minister to Brussels, Armenian government officials presented a list of 13 priority programs. We believe that these programs are extremely important. I can tell you that the EU and the Armenian government are currently discussing the main paths through which the EU can provide its support and help implement these programs. We are currently considering the timetable since some of those programs are long-term programs. We are currently discussing how we can introduce our tools to implement these programs, but we believe that the existence of that list attests to the government’s commitment to develop the economy,” Świtalski said.