President of the Central Bank of Armenia Artur Javadyan received the delegation led by Vice-President of the World Bank for Europe and Central Asia region Cyril Muller, as reported the news service of the Central Bank of Armenia, according to
Greeting the guests, the president of the Central Bank stated that the World Bank has actively participated in Armenia’s economic development and provided great assistance to the implementation of pretentious reforms such as the reforms in the tax-budgetary sector.
Artur Javadyan touched upon the issues on development of the capital market and financing with the local currency, stressing the fact that these are some of the major steps for diversification of the financial sector. He voiced hope that the World Bank would provide support to the implementation of the Central Bank’s policy on diversification of the financial sector with its high-class expertise in terms of regulation and in the private sector.
The vice-president of the World Bank for Europe and Central Asia region highly appreciated the partnership with Armenia’s state institutions and particularly underlined the longstanding and effective partnership between the Central Bank and the World Bank.
The interlocutors discussed issues of mutual interest and the programs that the World Bank can help implement with its influential role.