Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan received on Friday Vice President for the Europe and Central Asia region of the World Bank, Cyril Muller, PM's office reported.
Highlighting the financial and technical assistance of the WB to Armenia, the PM noted that the Government is interested in deepening future cooperation and to raise the effectiveness of the projects implemented. Nikol Pashinyan noted that the goal of the Government is to transform the political revolution into an economic revolution and the active cooperation with the WB can foster economic activities in the country.
Speaking about improving business environment, Nikol Pashinyan emphasized that the Government confidently moves forward creating maximally transparent and competitive field for business.
Cyril Muller assessed the partnership with Armenian partners as effective and expressed the readiness of the World Bank to closely cooperate for the implementation of the reforms and priorities of the Government of Armenia and development of the economy, including the development of SMEs. The WB Vice President expressed confidence that fight against corruption and strengthening of democracy will ensure conductive environment for economic development and progress.
In the context of bilateral cooperation the interlocutors discussed issues referring to the expansion of cooperation particularly in the spheres of infrastructures, high technologies, education, and healthcare.
Nikol Pashinyan and Cyril Muller also referred to the strategic document of cooperation between Armenia and the WB for 2019-2023 and the priorities provided by it.