Premier Nikol Pashinyan had a working dinner with members of the Union of Businessmen and Manufacturers of Armenia, reports the press service of the Government of the Republic of Armenia, according to
Issues related to improvement of the investment climate in Armenia, legislative regulations and reforms in the tax sector were discussed during the meeting.
In terms of improvement of the investment climate, the interlocutors highlighted the importance of the economic reforms being implemented by the government. The businessmen stated that there are currently competitive business conditions and free market relations in the country, and the previous economic monopolies have been eliminated, laying the foundation for an economic revolution. They expressed certainty that the created conditions will help ensure economic activity and contribute to the country’s progress.
The parties attached importance to the effective dialogue and feedback between the government and businessmen for effective implementation of investment projects and economic development.
During the working dinner, the Premier and the businessmen exchanged interesting ideas about the philosophy behind economic development, as well as the models for and strategy on reforms.