YEREVAN.- The Yerevan Municipality completed the dismantling of the cafés in the area adjacent to the opera house, at Liberty Square, in downtown of the capital city of Armenia.
Hakob Karapetyan, the city municipality's spokesman, told Armenian News - that  the dismantling of the cafés can also be resumed tomorrow, if necessary.
One month ago, the Yerevan city hall had notified the now former leaseholders of these cafés to clear the area by their own efforts.
The Yerevan Municipality’s dismantling of these cafés had begun on Wednesday. But on Thursday, these works were accompanied by demonstrations by the employee of these cafés, clashes took place between police and protesters, and several police and civilians were injured.
Also, 22 people were detained, but later released.
And late Thursday evening, Mayor Hayk Marutyan stated that all the cafés need to vacate the area neighboring the opera house.