YEREVAN. – The thing that the authorities are no longer calling the judges and are not instructing isn’t enough for the full independence of the judicial system in Armenia, but it’s a necessary condition, said Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, at his press conference on Tuesday.
He stated the aforesaid when asked about the reforms being implemented toward ensuring the independence of the judiciary in the country.
“The thing that the [incumbent Armenian] authorities are not calling the judges isn’t enough for the reform in the judicial system and its full independence, but it’s a necessary condition, since it’s impossible to have an independent judicial system without it,” Pashinyan noted. “If we really guarantee it, processes will start within the judicial system, [and] which, as  a result, will bring the genuine independence of the judicial system [in Armenia].
In the PM’s words, even though there are power chains that can interfere with the judicial system, he has no respective evidence yet.
Also, the premier said he is not convinced that the representatives of the preceding Armenian authorities are not using their “connections” to influence on the judicial system.
In addition, Pashinyan did not claim that bribery has completely disappeared within the judiciary of Armenia.
Furthermore, the PM stressed that the country’s judicial system shall meet European and international standards.
To a reporter’s query as to whether work was being done in all these domains, Pashinyan responded as follows, in particular: “We have already done actions.”
In conclusion, the Armenian premier stated that ensuring the independence of the judiciary is an important task for the government.
“We must go until the end and have an independent judicial system,” Nikol Pashinyan stated.