Armenia’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan received the delegation led by Country Director of the German KfW Bank Olaf Zymelka, reports the news service of the Government of the Republic of Armenia, according to
Nikol Pashinyan attached importance to the ongoing development of cooperation between Armenia and Germany and added that the bilateral relations have recently risen to a new level. The head of government emphasized that, over the past couple of months, there have been high-level reciprocal visits and that these visits will give a new impetus to the friendly relations between the two countries. Stating the importance of the joint programs for Armenia, the Prime Minister deemed it necessary to discuss and implement new programs with the German KfW Bank that will be of strategic significance for Armenia.
The representatives of the German KfW Bank emphasized that Germany is ready to support Armenia’s government on the path to implementation of reforms. Touching upon the current programs being implemented in various sectors in Armenia, the German KfW Bank’s regional director particularly welcomed the fact that the Armenian government attaches great importance to the nature protection sector and expressed certainty that the joint sector-specific programs will promote the ongoing development of the sector.
Afterwards, the interlocutors touched upon the course of implementation of joint projects in the sectors of agriculture, construction, energy, dam construction and infrastructures and several issues related to the implementation of new programs.