YEREVAN. – The expansion of Armenia’s diplomatic missions is on the agenda of the foreign policy activities of the country.
Anna Naghdalyan, spokesperson of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA), noted about the aforesaid at Wednesday’s press briefing. She noted this when asked about Yerevan’s plans to open an embassy in Israel.
Naghdalyan recalled that the Armenian FM had stated about such a possibility, in an interview with an Israeli media outlet last October.
The MFA spokesperson added that the public will be informed about the developments in this process as well as the visits.
As for Armenian Genocide being mentioned in the tense dispute between Israel and Turkey, Anna Naghdalyan stressed that Armenian Genocide is an indisputable fact, and whose recognition and condemnation is a moral duty. But she, at the same time, stressed that this matter should not become a topic of speculation.