Armenia’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan had a phone conversation with President of the Republic of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev, who declared that he will resign and will remain the chairperson of the country’s national security council and the leader of the ruling Nur Otan Party.
Pashinyan highly appreciated the friendly partnership between the two countries and the personal relations established with President Nazarbayev. An agreement was reached to meet on the sidelines of the anniversary summit of the Eurasian Economic Union to be held in Astana on 29 May.
The Armenian side intends to carry out consistent work to protect the rights of the Armenian and Artsakh citizens of who have ended up in Azerbaijan, and to have them released, spokesperson for Armenian MFA said.
Responding to the query on the fate of Tavush Province resident Karen Ghazaryan whom the Azerbaijani authorities have sentenced to 20 years in prison, Naghdalyan noted that even though respective work was carried out, it is not yet intended for public discussion.
Three Armenians—Artsakh citizen Arsen Baghdasaryan, and Armenian nationals Karen Ghazaryan and Zaven Karapetyan—are in captivity in Azerbaijan.
An 11-year-old Armenian boy was found dead in an apartment in Moscow.
According to the embassy of Armenia in Russia,  the boy (born in 2007) who was an Armenian citizen.
As per the information which the Russian law enforcement agencies have provided to the embassy, the cause of his death was acute heart failure.
The boy’s mother had found him in unconscious state. The child had congenital infantile cerebral palsy.
A compulsory military serviceman of the Armenian army was wounded on February 18, and from a shot fired by the Azerbaijani armed forces.
The Prosecutor General’s Office of Armenia informed about the aforementioned in response to a query by  website.This incident was qualified as attempted murder.
But it is not known where this incident had taken place, and what injury the soldier had sustained.
All necessary documents for the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) Secretary General candidate from Belarus have been sent to the participating countries of the organization.
However, since the timeframe for signing decisions is not regulated in terms of coordination and the organization’s documentation, it is impossible to say when the appointment of the new CSTO Secretary General will be approved.
State Secretary of the Security Council of Belarus, Stanislav Zas, has been proposed as candidate for the post of next CSTO Secretary General.