YEREVAN. – Ambassador Piotr Świtalski, Head of the Delegation  of the European Union (EU) to the Republic of Armenia (RA) presented his views—live on air of a local TV station—regarding Armenia-EU cooperation and visions for development, Past (Fact) newspaper reported.
“In his speech, the ambassador evaded making comparisons and giving qualifications between the preceding and incumbent [Armenian] authorities. Furthermore, he very delicately but directly alluded to the current government that they need to have a much more major reform projects.
“In fact, Świtalski confirmed the information that the implementation of the EU-RA agreement has not started yet.
“After [Prime Minister] Nikol Pashinyan’s visit to Brussels, government representatives and newsgroups were attempting to build the full effectiveness of the visit on one sentence by European Commission President Jean-Claude Juncker, [and] according to which the visa liberalization matter with Armenia should be settled, and there is no problem in connection with starting negotiations on them.
“Świtalski, however, said in connection with this matter that it was Juncker’s personal view, not the EU standpoint.
“Analysts claim that Świtalski has actually burst another bubble, and zeroed the possible outcomes of the PR served to the public regarding the visit,” Past wrote.