The events of the past year and the day that we are going to celebrate is the most memorable day in the history of the newly independent Armenia after Independence Day. This is what Armenia’s Minister of Education and Science Arayik Harutyunyan said on 21 March, commenting on the government’s decision to set the last Saturday of April as Citizen’s Day.
“We have recorded it, but we’re not specifying the date. If any future government wishes to specify the date, it can feel free to do it,” Harutyunyan said.
When asked if celebrating citizen’s day is linked to the day of resignation of former Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan (23 April 2018) and why the last Saturday of April was selected, Harutyunyan said Citizen’s Day doesn’t fall in line with the 23rd of April. “We selected the last Saturday of April so that there wouldn’t be an extra rest day.”
When asked if the day of Serzh Sargsyan’s resignation is really a day to celebrate, Harutyunyan said he believed the most massive events took place on 23 April and 2 May.