The European Court of Human Rights satisfied the complaint of Azerbaijani citizen Adalat Akhverdiyev against the government of the country, reported.
The decision in the case of Akhverdiyev v. Azerbaijan was published on March 21, 2019 on the ECHR website. The complaint was connected with the demolition of the house of Akhverdiyev.
According to Akhverdiyev’s lawyer, in 2009 the house belonging to Akhverdiyev was demolished and he complained to the court about the violation of property rights. However, no court satisfied the complaint and Akhverdiyev further appealed to the ECHR.
In 2015, the ECHR recognized the violation of Akhverdiyev’s property rights. Now the Strasbourg court has determined the specific amount of compensation for the demolished house in the amount of 140 thousand euros. In addition, the ECHR ordered the government of Azerbaijan to pay 3,000 euros each as compensation for moral damage and reimbursement of court costs.