YEREVAN. – The Minister of Economic Development and Investments of Armenia, Tigran Khachatryan, received Swiss Ambassador Stefano Lazzarotto, and Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC) Deputy Regional Director of Cooperation (with responsibility for Armenia)  Werner Thut.
Lazzarotto noted that the new program of the Armenian government was quite promising and inspiring, the Ministry of Economic Development and Investments informed Armenian In his words, thanks to the positive changes that occurred in Armenia, an interest is now observed among Swiss businessmen toward the country. Also, the Swiss diplomat underscored the individual and transparent work being done with investors.
Thut, for his part, noted that they are excited to cooperate with the Armenian government in several domains. In addition, he briefed the minister on the activities which the SDC is conducting in Armenia, and noted the objectives that are a priority for the organization as well as the opportunities for their cooperation with the Armenian government.
The interlocutors discussed the inclusiveness of economic growth, and the economic development of regions.