On 22 March, Speaker of the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh Republic) Ashot Ghulyan sent a letter of gratitude to Member of the House of Commons of Canada Rachel Harder, who spearheaded the establishment of a parliamentary group of friends of the people of Artsakh in Ottawa on 19 March.
As reported the National Assembly of Artsakh to, the letter particularly reads as follows: “Dear Mrs. Harder, on behalf of the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh and on my behalf, I would like to express gratitude to you and the members of the group for the desire and determination to enhance friendly relations with the people of Artsakh.
This initiative is a new institutional level of our cooperation that was launched two years ago when you visited Artsakh and familiarized yourself with our country.
I am certain that this will become an effective platform for the expansion of the mutually beneficial relations between Artsakh and Canada, particularly in the field of humanitarian cooperation.”
The parliamentary speaker has also sent a letter of gratitude to Executive Director of the Armenian National Committee of Canada Sevag Belian for the assistance provided to the establishment of the friendship group.