We’ll replace the quantitative component of military equipment with the qualitative component. This is what Armenia’s Deputy Minister of Defense Gabriel Balayan said when the standing Committee on Defense and Security Affairs of the National Assembly was discussing the course of implementation and the achieved outcomes of reforms on 22 March.
According to him, the goal of obtaining equipment and armament in late 2008 was to improve the qualitative component and reinforce the resistance to the forces and measures of the adversary. “We’re working quite actively. We have also carried out activities to provide appropriate clothing to military servicemen serving in high mountainous areas. We have set aside warm army jackets for them,” Balayan clarified.
The deputy defense minister stated that the provision of food would be outsourced to third parties, that is, private companies and added that this would not only improve, but also increase the variety of food.