PACE President Liliane Maury Pasquier will make an official visit to Armenia from March 26 to 28.
During this visit, she is due to meet Armenia president, PM, speaker of the parliament, foreign minister and minister of labor and social affairs.
Meetings are also scheduled with leaders of political groups and Chairpersons of various parliamentary committees, as well as the Armenian delegation to PACE.
Ms Maury Pasquier will also participate in a round table on gender issues.
U.S. Secretary of the State Mike Pompeo visited the Church of the Holy Sepulchre and the Armenian section inside the Church.
In the Armenian Chapel Mr. Pompeo lit a candle after which the Armenian Superior of the Holy Sepulcher Church Rev. Fr. Samvel Aghoyan addressed him on behalf of Armenian Patriarch of Jerusalem, Archbishop Nourhan Manougian.
Fr. Samvel talked about the presence of the Armenians in the Holy Land.
Peter Eriksson, the Minister for International Development Cooperation at the Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Sweden, is on a visit to Armenia.
Mr. Eriksson held several meetings with the local officials, including with Deputy PM Tigran Avinyan.
During a meeting with Avinyan, Eriksson said that Sweden was going to implement bilateral assistance programs for Armenia.
Earlier Sweden expressed intention to increase financial support to Armenia.
A study on roaming service tariffs has been conducted in the zone of the Eurasian Economic Union, Chairman of the State Commission for the Protection of Economic Competition of Armenia Artak Shaboyan said.
As Shaboyan stated, based on this study, the roaming service tariffs might be dropped to zero in the member states of the Eurasian Economic Union. Shaboyan added that the studies had been launched two to three years ago.
The Armenian national squad arrived in Sarajevo for EURO 2020 qualifying round match against Bosnia and Herzegovina.
The match will be officiated by Jakob Kelet. It will kick off at 11։45 pm Yerevan time, Saturday.
The teams were in the same group in the World Cup 2010 qualifying round, and Bpsnians defeated Armenians in two matches.