The issue of recognition of Karabakh’s independence is on the agenda and on the negotiating table. This is what Armenia’s Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Avet Adonts declared in response to the question of Deputy of the Prosperous Armenia Party’s faction Tigran Urikhanyan during a discussion on the report on the course of implementation and achieved outcomes of reforms during the March 22 session of the Standing Committee on Foreign Relations of the National Assembly.
Moreover, as the deputy minister stated, the fact that the parties to the negotiations are showing a “dual approach” is a different story.
“I believe all the parties definitely need to be aware of this issue, and in my opinion, this will significantly simplify the negotiations over the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict,” Adonts said.