Armenia’s Minister of Economic Development and Investments Tigran Khachatryan received representatives of Amber Capital, reported the news service of the Ministry of Economic Development and Investments, according to
The company will create the first mutual investment fund in Armenia, and the main investors are the European Union, the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development and Amber Capital.
The administration of Amber Capital Armenia presented the directions of the primary investment programs to be funded and the amounts of investments and mentioned that the opening of the fund would be held in mid-2019.
The parties discussed the importance of the investments from funds and other institutional investors from the perspective of localization and future dissemination of the culture of corporate management in Armenia.
The participants of the meeting shared the view that advancement of the principles of corporate management has a positive impact on ensuring financial inflow from local organizations and entry into foreign markets, as well as the development of capital markets in Armenia.