YEREVAN. – President Armen Sarkissian, along with his wife Nouneh Sarkissian and their grandchildren, joined the nationwide Saturday volunteer labor day in Armenia, and, together with members of the presidential staff, cleaned up the garden of the official residence of the president. (PHOTOS)
Sarkissian was personally coordinating the cleaning activities.
Walking around the presidential garden, he collected the leaves on the ground and the dried branches of trees.
“I believe we should do such things more often,” Sarkissian said, in particular, speaking to Armenian “Events that we will all do together, as a nation.”
Also, the President reflected on the proposal he had made with respect to setting a day, or a week, during which Armenian food will be presented worldwide, and said he had already decided on its name: The Taste of Armenia.
“There will also be the [Armenian] music, culture, with the food,” Armen Sarkissian added, in particular. “And it will be a nationwide celebration about Armenian culture.
“So, I’m very happy for today that we [Armenians] are all together.”