YEREVAN. – Azerbaijan is making efforts to initialize its new Comprehensive Partnership Agreement with the European Union (EU).
Armen Ashotyan, vice-chairman of the former ruling Republican Party of Armenia (RPA), noted about the aforesaid in a Facebook post.
In particular, he wrote that this year marks the tenth anniversary of the EU Eastern Partnership, and that a high-level conference was planned to be organized on May 14, in Brussels, to celebrate this anniversary.
Ashotyan added that according to reliable information he has obtained, Azerbaijan was making efforts to have the new EU-Azerbaijan Comprehensive Partnership Agreement initialed along the lines of that event.
The RPA official added that, taking into consideration the fact that the Azerbaijani leadership was attempting to extract from the EU maximum favorable wordings for itself in this agreement—and with respect to the Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh) conflict, he was hoping to get from the Armenian Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) the clarifications for these queries: Is the Armenian MFA following the preparations for the new EU-Azerbaijan agreement? Do this agreement’s wordings on Artsakh satisfy Armenia? And are these wordings compatible with the provisions that are laid down in the EU-Armenia agreement?