US President Donald Trump's statement on the Golan Heights is directly proportional to the issue of Karabakh's hydrosecurity, Davit Babayan, press secretary of the President of the Republic of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh Republic/NKR), told the Armenian
"The statement of the U.S. President Donald Trump concerning the fact that the Golan Heights is an integral part of Israel as it is an important component of security in that country and provides stability in the region, is a very significant and unprecedented statement, especially in the context of the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict. Everything here is a symbolism. Even the announcement was made on the eve of the International Water Day, because the Golan Heights first of all is Israel's hydrodonor, which is home to the source of the largest Jordan River in Israel.”
David Babayan recalled that even 50 years before the establishment of the state of Israel,various circles of the Jewish diaspora emphasized the importance of controlling the sources of Jordan as a critical component of the security of a future state.
“Trump emphasized safety without any reference to history. In this context, we have a powerful opportunity to actively promote the importance of Karvachar from the point of view of ensuring the critical security component of Armenia and Artsakh. Karvachar, just as the Golan Heights,is a hydrodonor region from purely strategic point of view. Not to use messages of the great power in this context it is simply inadmissible", - David Babayan concluded.