There is no alternative to the independent statehood of Karabakh, Davit Babayan, press secretary of the President of the Republic of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh Republic/NKR), said during Facebook live.
He recalled that during the stormy times of the Artsakh liberation movement, the demand to unite Karabakh with  Armenia gave birth to a new policy. "Of course, we did not abandon the idea of ​​unification, but the realities did not allow us to realize sincere feelings, and the alternative became the formation of an independent state. If the emphasis was on reunification at that time, the national liberation struggle would have been turned into a territorial dispute, ”said David Babayan.
According to him, feature of our situation is that we have a free independent homeland with two citadels – Armenia and Artsakh. This option allows to protect of national interests in the most difficult conditions of the clash of geopolitical interests as much as possible. Armenia and Artsakh are organically linked, but they are strongholds of the same homeland, Babayan stressed.