The laws that are developed within the framework of the Interparliamentary Assembly of Member Nations of the Commonwealth of Independent States (IPA CIS) Permanent Commission on Economy and Finance can be a point of reference for the member states.
Varazdat Karapetyan, a member of the majority “My Step” Faction at the National Assembly (NA) of Armenia and Chairman of the NA Standing Committee on Territorial Administration, Local Self-Government, Agriculture and Environment, stated the aforementioned at Monday’s NA briefing with reporters. He noted this while speaking about the results of the recent meeting of the above-said IPA CIS permanent commission, and which was convened on March 14.
In Karapetyan’s words, the meeting had kicked off with the election of the chairman of the IPA CIS Permanent Commission on Economy and Finance, and he was unanimously elected to this position.
“The objective of the commission is the development of model laws,” the MP noted, in particular. “They can serve as a point of reference for the member states in the adoption of such laws in their legislative bodies.”