President of the Republic of Armenia Armen Sarkissian today hosted senior player of the Armenian national football team, mid-fielder of London’s Arsenal Henrikh Mkhitaryan. Manvel Loretsyan, a schoolboy from Gyumri, was also attending the meeting.
When President Sarkissian paid a visit to Gyumri last week, he witnessed the shootings of a film while touring central Gyumri. Sarkissian was introduced to the story behind the film and the little actors, Ani and Manvel. They engaged in a warm conversation and went to a nearby café.
Sarkissian found out that Manvel loves football and is especially a great fan of Henrikh Mkhitaryan. Knowing about Manvel’s long-time desire to meet Mkhitaryan, President Sarkissian promised to provide him with the opportunity.
Today, the meeting was held at the presidential residence. “When I asked Manvel what his dream was, he said he wanted to become a football player like Henrikh Mkhitaryan,” Sarkissian said as he introduced the children to Henrikh Mkhitaryan.
During the non-official meeting, President Sarkissian, Henrikh Mkhitaryan and the little football fan from Gyumri talked about football and Manvel’s interests and preferences, as well as his dreams. Henrikh Mkhitaryan presented a ball with his signature to the little fan.
Later, the President of Armenia and the senior player of Armenia’s national football team talked about the general approaches to the development of football, the games of the team and the team’s objectives, the championship of England and London’s Arsenal. President Sarkissian thanked Henrikh Mkhitaryan for his services to Armenian football and the national football team and wished him success. Henrikh Mkhitaryan said he would do everything to perform at a high level in the team and the Premier League.
Henrikh Mkhitaryan also donated his uniform with his signature to President Sarkissian.