Armenia’s economic activity index totaled 7.6% in February 2019, while in January it was 6%. According to this, compared to January-February 2018, economic activity index totaled 6.5% in January-February 2019.
According to the data released by the National Statistical Committee, the construction volume has greatly increased – 21.6%. The industrial production volume has risen by 1.9%. The consumer price index grew by 1.3%, but the industrial production price index decreased by 1%.
The volume of services increased by 19.3% in February (without trade), and trade turnover increased by 8.3%.
Meanwhile, decline was registered in electricity generation by 14.5% in February compared to February 2018 and by 21% in January-February.
In January 2019 the average monthly salary increased 5.3%, to February 2018 . Moreover, the average annual salary in the public sector increased by 2.6% and in the private one - 5.4%.
The external trade turnover increased by 31.3%, amounting to $ 568.2 million.
The volume of imports exceeds export volumes by almost 2 times. Export volumes in February of 2019 totaled $ 192.6 million, while imports totaled $ 375.6 million. Export declined by 8.2% and the import by 2.5%.