Georgia is a very valuable and dear friend for NATO, as well as the “unique partner” for the alliance, NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg stated at the meeting with Georgia's President Salome Zourabichvili in Tbilisi, Georgia-Online reported.
"Georgia is a unique partner for NATO and we welcome the progress you are making in terms of reforms, Georgia is taking these steps, and NATO reiterates that NATO’s doors are constantly open for Georgia, for alliance and membership,” Stoltenberg said.
“Georgia is moving towards membership, we also recognize the territorial integrity of Georgia, the sovereignty of the country, oppose the independence of the territories of South Ossetia and Abkhazia, and support the territorial integrity of Georgia within the boundaries established by international law. I am always pleased to be in Tbilisi, Georgia is a beautiful country, ”said Stoltenberg.