YEREVAN. – Chairman of the Investigative Committee of Armenia, Hayk Grigoryan, received a delegation led by director Christophe Poirel of the Human Rights Directorate of the Council of Europe (CoE).
First, the committee chairman reflected on their intensive and productive cooperation with the CoE Office in Yerevan, the Investigative Committee informed Armenian Also, Grigoryan expressed his readiness to deepen this cooperation and to continue the programs with new impetus.
Subsequently, the Investigative Committee chief presented several programs he has developed toward increasing the effectiveness of investigations. Poirel, in turn, expressed his assistance in the implementation of these programs.
Also, the head of the visiting CoE delegation asked the Investigative Committee chief about remanding in custody in Armenia. Grigoryan presented the respective statistics over the course of the past two years, and, accordingly, the number of persons who are remanded in custody has declined in the country on a yearly basis. Also, he stressed the Armenian political leadership’s position that the objective of law enforcement officers is not to put people in prisons.
At the end of their talk, the head of the CoE Human Rights Directorate expressed his readiness to assist in the programs which the Investigative Committee of Armenia will be implementing, and noted that he lauds the policy of this committee.