The 5th session of the joint EU-Armenia Readmission Committee took place in Yerevan.
The goal of the Committee is to follow and assess the implementation of the Readmission Agreement signed between the Republic of Armenia and the European Union, as well as identify the problems that emerge during implementation and try to find solutions to those problems.
Highly appreciating the Armenia-EU partnership Head of the State Migration Service of the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Development of the Republic of Armenia Armen Ghazaryan presented the role of the Readmission Agreement in the context of the dialogue over visa liberalization and stated that active work is being done for the launch of the dialogue.
Deputy Head of Unit for Irregular Migration and Return Policy at the European Commission Dan Rotenberg presented the statistics on Armenia, touching upon the issues on readmission of citizens of the Republic of Armenia residing in the territories of member states on illegal grounds.
The Armenian party presented the activities for return, setting aside different target groups and the opportunities for their needs assessment and reintegration.
Consul of Germany in the Republic of Armenia Alexander Barthold noted that the citizenship approval indicator for readmission applications sent from Germany is rather high on the part of Armenia.
Based on the statistics of recent years, Germay is in first place among EU member states in the context of cooperation on readmission.