STEPANAKERT.- The official ceremony of consecration and opening of the conciliar Church of the Intercession (also known as Astvatcamor Surb Hovani Mayr Tachar) is taking place in Stepanakert.
Artsakh President Bako Sahakyan, Parliament Speaker Ashot Ghulyan, Director of the National Security Council of Armenia Artur Vanetsyan, Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II, former President of Artsakh Arkady Ghukasyan and other guests were present at the event. Hrant Vardanyan's sons - Michael and Karen Vardanyans who funded the construction of the church, also participated in the ceremony. The Vardanyan family has donated AMD 400 million in total to the construction of the Cathedral in Stepanakert.
The construction of the church lasted 12 years. The idea of having a cathedral in the capital of Artsakh belongs to the Primate of the Artsakh Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church Archibshop Pargev Martirosyan. To implement the idea he applied to different patrons. Well-known philanthropist blessed Hrant Vardanyan was the first who responded. He was the one who made the first substantial donation.