The Armenian states need to recognize the crimes committed in Maraga as genocide. This is what President of the Against Legal Arbitrariness NGO Larisa Alaverdyan said during expert hearings on 10 April.
According to her, the international community has to acknowledge this. “Recognizing the events of Maraga as genocide will make the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict more significant,” she stated.
Alaverdyan stressed the fact that, for her, the Nagorno-Karabakh issue is resolved and the only thing left is for Azerbaijan and the Armenian states to be active. “It is necessary to hold a trial in Karabakh and bring the guilty to justice,” Larisa Alaverdyan clarified.
The human rights activist added that there is a need to work on accepting mechanisms that will allow for prevention of genocides.
The Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute is holding expert hearings devoted to the massive annihilation of peaceful Armenians by Azerbaijani troops in the Maraga village.