During the revolution, Armenia proved one more time that it is a democratic country, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said in Strasbourg during his joint press conference with   Council of Europe Secretary General Thorbjørn Jagland.
“What is very important is that the Armenian democratic revolution was fully domestic idea and domestic political process, and no foreign force was involved in our political processes. That proves one more time that the democracy fully derives from our people’s minds and wishes,” he said.
According to PM, Armenia needs a support from Council of Europe in fully establishing the democracy in the country.
“We need to state as well that the activities of Council of Europe in Armenia were very supportive for democratic changes in the country,” the PM said concluding that Armenia needs Council of Europe’s huge experience in implementing and succeeding the democratic changes, and establishing institutional democracy, rule of law, and freedom of speech.
As reported earlier, Armenia’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan is on a working visit to Strasbourg, France. Pashinyan has already signed the PACE President’s golden book. Within the framework of his two-day visit to Strasbourg, Nikol Pashinyan on Thursday will attend the plenary session of the PACE spring session where he will deliver an address and respond to the MPs’ questions.
Furthermore, the Armenian PM, the CoE Secretary General, and the PACE President will officially open—at the CoE headquarters—the photo exhibition, entitled “The Velvet Revolution of Armenia.” Within the framework of his visit, Nikol Pashinyan is expected to meet also with representatives of the Armenian community of Strasbourg.