Armenia is undergoing tremendous changes today. This is what Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said in his speech at the PACE on April 11.
“We have managed to extirpate systematic corruption, eliminate monopolies and create real conditions to make everyone be equal before the law. We are reducing shadow economy on a daily basis. Over the past ten months, more than 50,000 jobs have been brought out of the shadow and created, and this makes up 10% of the total number of jobs in the labor market. Major overperformance of the revenue section of our budget has been recorded. We intend to overperform the revenue section of the 2019 State Budget by nearly 70 million euros, which is 2.6% of our budgetary revenues. These funds will serve for road construction and the development of education and will help raise salaries,” Pashinyan said.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the government works transparently and is held accountable.
“Today, Armenia is unequivocally a democratic country with perfect freedom of speech and assembly. There can be no return to electoral fraud and systematic corruption in our country. Our government is taking actions to continue to raise the level of human rights protection. However, there is a need for economic and institutional guarantees for our democracy to grow.
The functioning of an independent judiciary and the establishment and reinforcement of anti-corruption institutions are the pivotal sectors in which Armenia needs the support of the Council of Europe. This is important for not only enshrining the results of the revolution, but also for successfully ending the economic revolution that we have started,” Pashinyan said.