YEREVAN. – At the conference that was organized in Bucharest regarding the current and future issues of Europe, we presented our vision for the prospects for Armenia and EU development.
Arman Yeghoyan, Head of the Standing Committee on European Integration of the National Assembly of Armenia, on Friday told the above-said to reporters.
“I stressed that Armenia has already begun the reforms, the majority of which coincides with the agenda that the EU had with us [Armenia],” Yeghoyan said. “[But] Armenia is not doing that to get more encouragement, but proceeding from the demand of our citizens. That’s our vision, and the EU can be part of these reforms.
“In this historic period, the EU has a unique opportunity to participate in the reforms taking place in the Republic of Armenia, [but] which will take place anyhow. It’s just that the EU can speed them up. With its assistance, the EU can speed up the pace of the reforms, increase the amount.”
Yeghoyan noted that the EU has 20 proposals—or messages—for the Eastern Partnership countries, and regarding the most diverse domains.
“After the revolution, Armenia has done a great work at least in half of them,” he added. “In particular, in the fight against corruption, in the matters of freedom of the press, of speech, in the matters of freedom of assembly.”