A conference devoted to the 10th anniversary of the European Neighbourhood Policy (ENP) and Eastern Partnership (EaP) of the European Union (EU) was convened recently in Washington, D.C., the Voice of America Armenian Service reported.
At the event, Katarína Mathernová, the European Commission Deputy Director-General for European Neighbourhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations, expressed satisfaction with the course of development of relations with Armenia within the framework of the EaP. She stressed that the two parties managed to reach a common ground and conclude an agreement along the lines of the ENP.
Also, she expressed the EU’s assistance in the changes that occurred in Armenia and to its incumbent authorities, and stressed Europe’s readiness to assist in future reforms in the country.
Armenia’s ambassador to the US, Varuzhan Nersesyan, spoke about the serving Armenian authorities’ determination to carry out reforms, both within and beyond the EaP. He also reflected on the political developments that took place in Armenia over the course of the past one year.
In addition, the ambassador highlighted that the country views the EaP initiative as a priority.
Furthermore, Nersesyan noted that the political revolution in Armenia shall be followed by an economic revolution.