Resident of Zartonk village Vardan Poghosyan was transferred to Metsamor Medical Center following the incident that took place in Zartonk village of Armavir Province yesterday. Doctors say his condition is grav.
“He is in grave condition. He has no complaints and only slight headaches. He feels normal,” on-duty nurse of the medical center of Metsamor Janna Hayiryan told Armenian
According to her, the patient was transferred to Erebuni Medical Center for a checkup, after which he was transferred to the hospital in Metsamor upon his desire.
“Vardan Poghosyan’s treatment continues,” the nurse mentioned, adding that there is still no instruction to check him out of the hospital.
Earlier, Armenian had reported that the hospitalized residents’ conditions were stable and that there was only person left at the hospital, that is, Vardan Poghosyan, whose life is not at risk.
On 13 April, a clash took place in Zartonk village of Armavir Province and was followed by gunshots. Hamlet Abovyan, one of the residents, told Armenian that village head Paruyr Sargsyan’s grandson, 27-year-old Narek Melkonyan had opened fire at the villagers. The head of Zartonk village had informed that the demonstrators had attacked the home of his daughter, Nanush Sargsyan in the morning, and the grandson had fired gunshots in the air with a hunting gun a couple of times.
Later, the Investigative Committee reported that it had instituted a criminal case in relation to the incident and arrested two people, one of which is the grandson of the village head. There are apprehended persons. Five participants have been treated by doctors.