Serzh Sargsyan spends the whole day holding meetings and discussions at the headquarters of the Republican Party of Armenia five days a week. This is what Vice-Chairman of the Republican Party of Armenia Armen Ashotyan told Armenian, responding to news articles that the Republican Party of Armenia has been very active recently.
When asked if the headquarters of the political party is making preparations for Serzh Sargsyan’s upcoming speech, Ashotyan said the following: “Do you think I’m the one who has to work on Serzh Sargsyan’s text? Of course, there can be discussions on the target issues of public concern, that is, mapping of issues, but in this period, the president has so much to say that there is absolutely no need to engage people, including me to work on the text.”
According to Ashotyan, the political party has always been active. “The political party has been active every day over the past year. The party has been active in different periods, but that’s a different story,” he said.
When asked when the President will speak, the vice-chairman of the Republican Party of Armenia said the following: “Serzh Sargsyan will speak at a specific moment, and it will be soon.”